NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Sports Scoreboard for Sunday, March 14

BASKETBALL

High School

Class 6A Boys

Thursday’s Games

At Skiatook

Edmond North 54, Norman North 43

Putnam North 53, Owasso 51

Edmond Memorial 52, Broken Arrow 42

Del City 52, Edmond Santa Fe 36

Friday’s Games

At Skiatook

Edmond Memorial 55, Edmond North 42

Del City 55, Putnam North 44

Saturday’s Game

At Mabee Center

Edmond Memorial vs. Edmond North, late

Friday’s Late Games

ED. MEMORIAL 55, EDMOND NORTH 42

Ed. Memorial 13 17 13 12 — 55

Ed. North 10 6 18 8 — 42

EM (17-1)—Sean Pedulla 17, JV Seat 13, Gabe Seat 12, Carter Hjelmstad 3, Tate Mazza 3, Caleb Toliver 3, Keyshon Spotwood 2, Will Cain 2

EN (19-6)—Dalante Shannon 11, Josh Price 9, Sam Walker 6, Abraham Aghasedo 5, Dylan Warlick 4, Joell Wilson 3, Cameron Lee 2, TJ Strong 2

DEL CITY 55, PUTNAM NORTH 44

Putnam North 4 11 17 12 — 44

Del City 9 10 16 20 — 55

PCN (13-4)—Jeff Nwankwo 19, Josh Nwankwo 18, Kole Johnson 5, Camren Hunt 2

DC (21-4)—Keyondre Young 24, Terry McMorris 12, Sherrod Davis 10, Javeon McCalister 5, Jaedon Foreman 2, Brandon Garrison 2

Class 5A Girls

Thursday’s Games

At Tulsa Memorial

Sapulpa 53, Shawnee 36

El Reno 42, Lawton Mac 40

Tahlequah 62, Carl Albert 47

Piedmont 46, McGuinness 29

Friday’s Games

At Tulsa Memorial

Tahlequah 42, Piedmont 37

Sapulpa 73, El Reno 55

Saturday’s Games

At Mabee Center

Tahlequah vs. Sapulpa, late

Class 4A Boys

Tuesday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Heritage Hall 53, Holland Hall 51, OT

Tulsa Webster 56, Victory Christian 51

Wednesday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Classen 49, Mount St. Mary 47

Kingfisher 46, Blanchard 34

Friday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Kingfisher 58, Classen 33

Heritage Hall 74, Tulsa Webster 56

Saturday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Kingfisher vs. Heritage Hall, late

Class 3A Girls

Wednesday’s Games

At State Fair Arena

Roland 64, Valliant 25

Kellyville 58, Kingston 52

Lincoln Christian 45, Perry 43

Jones 66, Hugo 33

Friday’s Games

At Noble

Jones 76, Lincoln Christian 68

Roland 72, Kellyville 63

Saturday’s Game

At State Fair Arena

Jones vs. Roland, late

Friday’s Late Games

ROLAND 72, KELLYVILLE 63

Roland 20 12 22 18 — 72

Kellyville 22 5 14 22 — 6

Roland—Martinez 23, Perryman 19, Watie 14, Conaway 7, Vega 6, Abdullah 3

Kellyville—Upshaw 29, Riley 11, Bearpaw 10, Childers 10, McGuire 3

JONES 76, LINCOLN CHRISTIAN 68

Jones 20 20 19 17 — 76

Lincoln Christian 11 25 13 19 — 68

Jones—Ti. Moore 31, Tr. Moore 17, Berry 17, Bain 5, Tucker 5, Maples 1,

LC—Brueggemann 26, Clayton 24, Roberts 7, Murphy 6, Smith 4

BASEBALL

College

Saturday’s Games

VANDERBILT 5, OKLA. STATE 0

Vanderbilt 001 120 010 — 5 8 0

Oklahoma St. 000 000 000 — 0 2 2

Rocker, Maldonado (9) and Rodriguez. Scott, Walker (5), Cheney (6), Phansalkar (8)and Hewitt, Mathis. W—Rocker (4-0). L—Scott (3-1)

OBU 11, EAST CENTRAL 0

East Central 000 000 0 — 0 3 3

OBU 001 042 4 — 11 12 0

Johnston, Werran (5), Smith (7) and Barnes. Lipetzky, Chavez (6) and Enriquez. W_Lipetzky (2-1). L—Johnston (0-2). HR—OBU: Pradd, Ruvalcaba, Kissel, Cook

LSU-SHREVEPORT 9, OCU 8

Oklahoma City 100 042 1 — 8 5 0

LSUS 005 202 0 — 9 9 1

Schoeninger, Bennefield (3), Harrison (5) and Taylor. Cunningham, Bookman (5), Mitson (6), Sholders (6) and Wunnenberg. W—Sholders. L—Harrison

HR—OCU: Halter, Taylor. LSUS: McNicholas, Johnson.

Friday’s Games

OC 6, ST. EDWARD’S 4

Oklahoma Chr. 003 030 000 — 6 8 2

St. Edward’s 103 000 000 — 4 8 2

Rodery, Mattox (8), Bates (9) and Hinkle. Holub, Phillips (8), Flores (8) and Ainsworth. W—Rodery (4-0). L—Holub (1-2). S—Bates. HR—SE: Allen (2)

High School

Friday’s Results

City Area

Bethel 12, Prague 4

Bridge Creek 20, Little Axe 4

Carl Albert 8, Duncan 1

Carnegie 6, Minco 2

Chandler 7, Bethel 3

Dibble 7, Lexington 5

Elmore City-Pernell 11, Wayne 0

Jones 12, Antlers 0

Norman North 18, Lawton Mac 3

Piedmont 2, Shawnee 1

Sapulpa 15, Stillwater 5

Seiling 2, SW Covenant 1

Tuttle 9, Oklahoma Christian 8

Union City 16, Cement 4

Vici 19, SW Covenant 0

Wayne 15, Central Marlow 2

Yukon 3, Westmoore 1

State

Achille 6, Turner 1

Buffalo Valley 8, Indianola 1

Calera 16-12, Wynnewood 0-1

Canute 11, Drummond 0

Cement 8, Corn Bible 6

Cheyenne/Reydon 12, Olustee-Eldorado 4

Coalgate 14, Colbert 3

Dewar 9, Valliant 1

Elmore City-Pernell 15, Central Marlow 0

Enid 10, Sallisaw 0

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 8, Pioneer 4

Garber 12, Pond Creek-Hunter 10

Garber 5, Kremlin-Hillsdale 0

Geronimo 7, Waurika 3

Grove 7, Bentonville, Ark. West 5

Haileyville/Pittsburg 11, Savanna 3

Hammon 8, Binger-Oney 4

Hartshorne 8, Crowder 2

Hilldale vs MULDROW 14-6

Holdenville 12, Allen 4

Holland Hall 10, Rejoice Christian 2

Hominy 10, Yale 1

Kellyville 19, Porter 4

Keys (Parkhill) 9, Porum 1

Kiefer 2, Chisholm 1

Kiowa 4, McCurtain 3

Leedey 6, Merritt 4

Lindsay 7, Davis 3

Mannford 9, Woodland 6

Maysville 4, Velma-Alma 2

McAlester 7, Eufaula 3

Mooreland 11, Watonga 1

Moss 15, Caney 7

Perry 14, Alva 2

Perry 9, Woodward 5

Pioneer 7, Lookeba-Sickles 5

Poteau 11, Vian 3

Ringwood 12, Waukomis 4

Roff 6, Atoka 5

Seminole 14, Sasakwa 4

Shattuck 11, Boise City 0

Snyder 8, Duke 6

Stigler 8, Morris 0

Stroud 5, Ripley 4

Tishomingo 11, Healdton 1

Vici 23, Geary 0

Victory Christian 14, Regent Prep 4

Weatherford 2, Elgin 1

Tournaments

Altus SW Invitational

Altus 4, Childress, Texas 1

Hobart 12, Altus JV 0

Hollis 9, Lawton 8

Battiest Tournament

Fort Towson 7, Bokoshe 4

Konawa 10, Talihina 1

Whitesboro 4, Haworth 3

Boswell Tournament

Boswell 13, Rock Creek 0

Caddo 9, Clayton 1

Crescent Tournament

Crossings Christian 10, Destiny Christian 0

Wellston 7, Southeast 1

Depew Tournament

Depew 10, Tulsa NOAH JV 2

Strother 15, Mounds 5

Madill/Whitesboro, Texas Tournament

Lone Grove 9, S & S, Texas 1

Lone Grove 9, Howe, Texas 6

Owasso Festival

Owasso 4, Enid 3

Sand Springs 9, Berryhill 0

Tulsa Union 5, Choctaw 4

Sperry Tournament

Morrison 12, Dewey 2

Sterling Tournament

Blair 12, Rush Springs 9

Fletcher 14, Arapaho-Butler 9

Sterling 12, Empire 4

Friday’s Games

YUKON 3, WESTMOORE 1

Westmoore 010 000;0 — 1 3 2

Yukon 001 200 x — 3 6 2

W—Williams. L—Black. LH—WM: Black 2-4. Yukon: Scavitto 2-3, RBI.

SOFTBALL

College

Saturday’s Games

HOUSTON 4, OKLAHOMA ST. 2

Houston 003 010 0 — 4 8 0

Oklahoma St. 200 000 0 — 2 4 1

Hertenberger and Brown. Maxwell, Simunek (5) and Dominguez. W—Hertenberger (3-3). L—Maxwell (7-1). HR—Houston: Queen (7).

OBU 5, EAST CENTRAL 0

Okla. Baptist 100 100 3 — 5 10 0

ECU 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Jones and Sparks. Leschber, Harris (4), HerrNeckar (7) and Mengwasser. W—Jones (7-3). L—Leschber (0-4)

OCU 3, BETHANY, KAN. 2

Bethany 000 020 0 — 2 5 1

Oklahoma City 000 020 1 — 3 6 2

Quezada and Russell. Cornelson, Duff (6) and Crabaugh. W—Duff. L—Quezada

High School

Friday’s Results

City Area

Meeker 10, Varnum 4

North Rock Creek 18, Davenport 5

State

Bennington 12, Soper 4

Bray-Doyle 6, Paoli 1

Calera 17, Sulphur 2

Canadian 9, Haileyville 7

Central (Sallisaw) 7, Okay 1

Central Marlow 19, Empire 0

Coalgate 9, Tushka 4

Covington-Douglas 13, Kremlin-Hillsdale 10

Gans 10, Central Sallisaw 0

Gans 10, Okay 0

Gans 9, Cameron 1

Henryetta 3, Holdenville 2

Lookeba-Sickles 21, Hinton 19

Roff 20, Stratford 12

Roff 19, Sasakwa 3

Smithville 13, Fort Towson 1

Stratford 8, Sasakwa 7

Vian 14, Gore 12

Wright City 14, Caney 11

Tournaments

Blair Tournament

Fletcher 11, Cheyenne 1

Fletcher 20, Hammon 13

Grandfield 12, Carnegie 0

Hammon 9, Fletcher 8

Hammon 11, Fletcher 9

Lexington Tournament

Cache 8, Blanchard 4

Cache 11, Dickson 3

Cache 11, Minco 10

Cache 4, Lindsay 2

Minco 10, Harrah 6

Minco 11, Elmore City 5

Plainview 10, Lindsay 1

Plainview 8, Cache 4

Oilton Tournament

Hominy 12, Oilton 9

Mounds 14, Prue 7

Okemah 13, Coyle 5

Prue 8, Weleetka 7

Weleetka 10, Oilton 7

Woodland 18, Shidler 6

Ringwood Spring Swing

Blackwell 11, Okarche 10

Calumet 12, Beaver 11

Chisholm 12, Waynoka 1

Chisholm 10, Blackwell 0

Morrison 10, Hennessey 2

Morrison 14, Union City 2

Union City 9, Enid 8

Union City 15, Hennessey 5

Westmoore Big Cat Classic

Moore 11, Chandler 0

Mustang 12, Chandler 6

Mustang 32, Westmoore 22

Southmoore 18, Tecumseh 3

Southmoore 16, Elgin 0

Tecumseh 10, Moore 8

Westmoore 17, Elgin 5

SOCCER

College

Saturday’s Games

Men

ST. MARY’S, TEXAS 2, OC 0

St. Mary’s 1 1 — 2

Oklahoma Christian 0 0 — 0

Goals—SM: Creston, Wilson. SOG—SM 12; OC 8. Saves—SM: Schlaefli 2; OC: Trabichet 4

Women

OBU 3, NORTHWESTERN 0

Northwestern 0 0 — 0

Okla. Baptist 1 1 — 2

Goals—OBU: Swaner, White. SOG—NW 2; OBU 22. Saves—NW: Gonzalez 10

ROGERS ST 2, OKLAHOMA CHR. 0

Oklahoma Christian 0 0 — 0

Rogers State 2 0 — 2

Goals—RS: Maxwell, Watters (Maxwell). SOG—OC 5; RS 14. Saves—OC: Goddard 4; RS: Towle 3

High School

Friday’s Results

Boys

City Area

Guymon 4, Guthrie 0

Noble 4, Elgin 2

Northwest 4, Putnam West 0

Piedmont 3, Claremore 2

Southeast 4, McGuinness 1

U.S. Grant 6, Chickasha 0

State

Clinton 4, Lawton Mac 3

Tulsa Edison 2, Tulsa Washington 1, OT

Girls

City Area

Chickasha 8, U.S. Grant 0

Guymon 2, Guthrie 1, OT

Noble 8, Elgin 0

Piedmont 6, Claremore 0

State

Clinton 8, Lawton Mac 0

Oologah 3, Collinsville 1

Skiatook 10, Pawhuska 0

Tulsa Washington 10, Tulsa Edison 0

Tournaments

Choctaw Cup

Mount St. Mary 4, Lawton 1

Mount St. Mary 2, Ponca City 1, OT

Ponca City 1, Shawnee 0, OT

Choctaw 10, Midwest City 0 (girls)

Choctaw 4, Mount St. Mary 2 (girls)

Mount St. Mary 5, Newcastle 0 (girls)

Ponca City 2, Carl Albert 1 (girls)

Wagoner Tournament

Poteau 4, Wagoner 1

Seq. Claremore 3, Bristow 0

Porter 2, Seq. Claremore 0 (girls)

Porter 3, Bristow 0 (girls)

Seq. Claremore 3, Atoka 0 (girls)

Wagoner 3, McAlester 2, OT (girls)

WRESTLING

High School

Dual State

Class 6A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Saturday

First Round

Edmond North 78, Tulsa Union 0

Mustang 63, Choctaw 18

Broken Arrow 59, Yukon 12

Bixby 63, Ponca City 18

Semifinals

Mustang 35, Edmond North 24

Bixby 35, Broken Arrow 33

Championship

Mustang 45, Bixby 22

Class 5A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Friday

First Round

Skiatook, bye

Coweta 39, El Reno 27

Duncan 78, Guthrie 6

Glenpool 60, Piedmont 24

Semifinals

Skiatook 47, Coweta 27

Duncan 47, Glenpool 27

Championship

Skiatook 42, Duncan 27

Class 4A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Friday

First Round

Tuttle, bye

Elgin 42, Fort Gibson 37

Blanchard 36, Weatherford 34

Cushing 64, Bristow 6

Semifinals

Tuttle 80, Elgin 0

Cushing 54, Blanchard 25

Championship

Tuttle 52, Cushing 15

Class 3A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Saturday

First Round

Marlow vs. Sperry

Bridge Creek vs. Perry

Blackwell vs. Comanche

Vinita vs. Jay

Semifinals

Marlow-Sperry winner vs. Bridge Creek-Perry winner

Blackwell-Comanche winner vs. Vinita-Jay winner

Championship

Semifinal winners

VOLLEYBALL

College

Friday’s Results

Central Oklahoma def. Missouri Southern, 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)

Oklahoma Baptist def. Southwestern, 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-17)

HORSE RACING

Remington Park

Sunday’s Morning Line

Post Time: 6 p.m.

FIRST RACE—Purse $11,600, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 Wave My Booty Byebye-126 Alvidrez 5-1

2 Bc Fancy Wave Runner-126 Castro 3-1

3 Chico Loco-126 Nieto 6-1

4 C Mickey-126 Gutierrez 7-2

5 Joe Bangles-126 Escobedo 8-1

6 Feature Candy-124 Raudales 2-1

SECOND RACE—Purse $17,100, MAIDEN, 3 yo, 330 Yards

1 Valiant Ranger-124 Brooks 5-2

2 Smoking Wagon-124 Becerra,Jr. 12-1

3 Jess Molly Brown-124 Silva 10-1

4 High Beach Returns-124 Delgado 6-1

5 Jasmine Cartel-124 Ramirez,Jr. 8-1

6 Peves Moon River-124 Esqueda 5-1

7 Scooter Cartel-124 Dominguez 15-1

8 Vulcan B-124 Navarrete,Jr. 15-1

9 Sissy One-124 Calderon 4-1

THIRD RACE—Purse $12,300, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 330 Yards

1 Ramblin Twin Turbo-124 Cervantes 9-2

2 ClassicTambien-126 Hern-Gllrdo 8-1

3 Miss Jess Chick-126 Calderon 10-1

4 Real Grateful-124 Esqueda 5-2

5 Babe Theory-126 Dominguez 7-2

6 Duanes Golden Boy-126 Benn 6-1

7 Sfs Time Kicker-124 Baca 15-1

8 Run Away Run-124 Pulido 12-1

FOURTH RACE—Purse $17,400, Paints & Appaloosas, Maiden, 2 yo, 250 Yards

1 SweetBabyRay-124 Camacho 8-1

2 Emerald Coast-124 Torres 10-1

3 NccImaCassanova-124 Klaiber 5-2

4 Lone Oak Queen-124 Castro 12-1

5 CudasPaintedWagon-124 Brooks 6-1

6 Js Gone Fishin-124 Samaniego 15-1

7 Chicks Livewire-124 Wainscott 5-1

8 Dtl Hottish-124 Smith 8-1

9 ClPaintedShadows-124 Gutierrez 4-1

FIFTH RACE—Purse $17,100, Maiden, 3 yo, 330 Yards

1 Kiss With a Fist-124 Becerra,Jr. 15-1

2 Vf Red Surprise 3-124 EscobedoE 10-1

3 HesaTravellingMan-124 Ramirez,Jr. 12-1

4 Aj Helene-124 Ramirez,Jr. 5-1

5 Jess a Jet-124 Martinez 6-1

6 Barbie Wagon-124 Baca 8-1

7 Big Cash Cartel-124 Delgado 7-2

8 Kiss Me Suzy-124 Brooks 5-2

9 RelentlesslyRoyal-124 Cervantes 8-1

SIXTH RACE—Purse $12,300, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 330 Yards

1 LipsofSabrina-126 Hern-Gllrdo 6-1

2 Srd Lota Wow-124 Benn 8-1

3 El Trival-124 Vega 12-1

4 PrincessSignsRose-124 Ramirez,Jr. 5-1

5 Miracles Vike-126 Nieto 5-2

6 Fierce Apollo-124 Esqueda 7-2

7 Tams Dancer-126 Ernst 10-1

8 Aquilasroyalfastdash-126 Cervantes 12-1

SEVENTH RACE—Purse $17,100, Maiden, 2 yo, 250 Yards

1 Daredevil Buck-124 Thedford 15-1

2 Situation Station-124 Ramirez 6-1

3 Hot House-124 Raudales 5-1

4 Relentless Meshack-124 Klaiber 5-2

5 Forbidden Cartel-124 Pulido 15-1

6 Get Outta Here-124 Gutierrez 8-1

7 Candy Going Grand-124 Torres 10-1

8 Believers Knockout-124 Brooks 4-1

9 Inphinity-124 Calderon 10-1

EIGHTH RACE—Purse $18,200, Allowance-Optional claiming $35,000, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 JohnnydeCapo-126 Calderon 6-1

2 OneSlickCarter-126 Becerra,Jr. 5-1

3 First Neon Moon-126 Herrera 4-1

4 Eyesa Forrest-126 Ruiz 3-1

5 Winter Brook-126 Esqueda 15-1

6 Medessy-126 Escobedo 15-1

7 Heroswideopen-126 Gutierrez 8-1

8 SheWalksOnWater-124 Navarrete,Jr. 9-2

9 Uncurled Fist-126 Torres J 15-1

NINTH RACE—Purse $23,600, Claiming $30,000, 3 yo’s & up, 330 Yards

1 Gone Ja-124 Romero 12-1

2 GoodReasonTolove V-126 Herrera 8-1

3 SouthernTres-126 Gutierrez 6-1

4 River Rat-124 Nieto 10-1

5 MasterOverGone-124 Castro 5-1

6 RelentlessSable-126 Garcia,Jr. 12-1

7 PickYourDynasty-126 Pulido 2-1

8 RelentlessCowboy-126 Ramirez,Jr. 3-1

TENNIS

College

Saturday’s Results

Women

OU 7, WICHITA STATE 0

Singles

Carmen Corley, OU def. Sarvinoz Saidhujaeva, 6-3, 6-1

Dana Guzman, OU def. Marta Bellucco, 7-5, 6-1

Ivana Corley, ,OU def. Natsumi Kurahashi, 6-2, 6-0

Martina Capurro, OU def. Ting-Ya Hsu, 6-4, 6-4

Marcelina Podlinska, OU def. Jessie Zheng, 6-3, 6-4

Kianah Motosono, OU def. Alexandra Lazarova, 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

Ivana Corley-Carmen Corley, Sarvinoz Saidhujaeva-Marta Bellucco, 5-4, unfinished

Martina Capurro-Camila Romero, OU def. Jessie Zheng-Ting-Ya Hsu, 6-3

Dana Guzman-Kianah Motosono, OU def. Natsumi Kurahashi-Alexandra Lazarova, 6-0

Friday’s Results

Men

OKLAHOMA STATE 4, OKLAHOMA 2

Singles

Matej Vocel, OSU def. Jake Van Emburgh, 6-3, 6-3

Henrik Korsgaard, OSU def. Alex Martinez, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Emile Hudd, OSU def. Mason Beiler, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4

Mark Mandlik, OU def. Dominik Kellovsky, 6-3, 6-4

Nathan Han, OU vs. Mathieu Scaglia, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 5-3, unfinished

Welsh Hotard (OU) def. Etienne Donnet (OSU) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles

Matej Vocel-Henrik Korsgaard, OSU def. Alex Martinez-Nathan Han, 6-4

Dominik Kellovsky-Emile Hudd, OSU def. Jake Van Emburgh-Matt Rodriguez, 6-3

Mathieu Scaglia-Maxim Tybar, OSU vs. Max Stewart-Mason Beiler, 5-4, unfinished

Comments