NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Sports Scoreboard for Friday, March 12

BASEBALL

College

Thursday’s Game

EMPORIA ST. 5, UCO 1

Central Okla. 000 000 100 -- 1 4 7

Emporia 001 210 01x -- 5 7 2

Anderson. Isaacs (6) and Takamatsu. Barton, DeBey (8), Crisp (9) Minnick. W--Barton (2-2). L--Anderson (1-1). S--Crisp.

SOFTBALL

College

Wednesday’s Game

OKLAHOMA 14, UT-ARLINGTON 0

UT-Arlington 000 00 — 0 4 2

Oklahoma 680 0x — 14 11 0

Gardiner, Hines (2), Henriksen (3) and Wideman. May, McAdoo (3), Rains (5) and Elam, Koeltzow. W—May (6-0). L—Gardiner (1-1). HR—OU: Jennings (2), Alo (2), Hansen

WRESTLING

High School

Dual State

Class 6A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Saturday

First Round

Edmond North vs. Tulsa Union, 9:30 a.m.

Mustang vs. Choctaw, 9:30 a.m.

Broken Arrow vs. Yukon, 9:30 a.m.

Ponca City vs. Bixby, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Edmond North-Union winner vs. Mustang-Choctaw winner, 11 a.m.

Broken Arrow-Yukon winner vs. Ponca City-Bixby winner, 11 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Friday

First Round

Collinsville vs. Guthrie, 9:30 a.m.

Duncan vs. Coweta, 9:30 a.m.

Glenpool vs. El Reno, 9:30 a.m.

Piedmont vs. Skiatook, 9:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Collinsville-Guthrie winner vs. Duncan-Coweta winner, 11 a.m.

Glenpool-El Reno winner vs. Piedmont-Skiatook winner, 11 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Friday

First Round

Tuttle, bye

Fort Gibson vs. Elgin, 4 p.m.

Blanchard vs. Weatherford, 4 p.m.

Bristow vs. Cushing, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuttle vs. Fort Gibson-Elgin winner, 5:30 p.m.

Blanchard-Weatherford winner vs. Bristow-Cushing winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

At Stride Bank Center (Enid)

Saturday

First Round

Marlow vs. Sperry, 4 p.m.

Bridge Creek vs. Perry, 4 p.m.

Blackwell vs. Comanche, 4 p.m.

Vinita vs. Jay, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Marlow-Sperry winner vs. Bridge Creek-Perry winner, 5:30 p.m.

Blackwell-Comanche winner vs. Vinita-Jay winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Remington Park

Friday’s Morning Line

Post Time: 6 p.m.

FIRST RACE—Purse $15,500, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 870 Yards

1 ChangeFurrBetter-126 Klaiber 8-5

2 A Dash of Jess-124 Samaniego 6-1

3 Rockn Miss Callie-124 Amaya 5-2

4 Jtc Pink Slip-124 Benn 8-1

5 Daddies Superstar-126 Birzer 3-1

SECOND RACE—Purse $17,100, MAIDEN, 3 yo, 330 Yards

1 Great Hocks-124 Thedford 5-1

2 Jmonecoronadobarbie-124 Silva 3-1

3 Fast Prize Candy-124 Romero 9-2

4 DaddiesPrincess-124 Wainscott 20-1

5 Hawk 71-124 Calderon 8-1

6 Peves Tufa Nuf-124 Esqueda 15-1

7 LethalChrome-124 Ramirez, Jr. 12-1

8 PaintedSnowclouds-124 Torres 4-1

9 ApolliticalFreedom-124 Benn 20-1

10 JesstheLady-124 Dominguez 6-1

THIRD RACE—Purse $17,100, MAIDEN, 2 yo, 250 Yards

1 Sattin Finish-124 Torres 8-1

2 RockDaCandyTree-124 Brooks 6-1

3 WickedHighReturn-124 Flores 7-2

4 Farrah Leni-124 Delgado 5-2

5 Ferarri B a Prize-124 Romero 5-1

6 OneKissAtaTime-124 Klaiber 3-1

FOURTH RACE—Purse $16,100, Claiming $20,000, 3 yo, 300 Yards

1 HighSixJess-124 Ramirez, Jr. 10-1

2 HezaPrizeContender-124 Delgado 8-1

3 DmHotMessExpress-124 Flores 5-2

4 JmSouthernExpress-124 Fnsca-Soto 6-1

5 Ocean Dynasty-124 Silva 2-1

6 BvNobodyKnows-124 Torres 12-1

7 Mea Fast Dash-124 Esqueda 5-1

FIFTH RACE—Purse $15,100, Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 FearThisCopaGl-126 Wainscott 20-1

2 ChickiesFirstLady-124 Cervantes 8-1

3 SendMeaHero-126 Torres 3-1

4 Winnlastcapo-126 Samaniego 12-1

5 JamesOliver-126 Dominguez 5-1

6 Might B Jesse-124 Romero 7-2

7 ShezaChainSmoker-126 Delgado 6-1

8 Ole Sundance-126 Garcia, Jr. 8-1

9 AFancyFearlessPyc-126 Escobedo 15-1

10 PevesCandyCowboy-126 Benn 12-1

SIXTH RACE—Purse $17,100, MAIDEN, 3 yo, 330 Yards

1 BetsyVistaJqm-124 Herrera 9-2

2 WickedSweetZ-124 Calderon 5-1

3 JessaBitofCandy-124 Brooks 5-2

4 Rock N Dash-124 Flores 8-1

5 ActingClever-124 Alvarez 10-1

6 Tobleronne-124 Ramirez, Jr. 15-1

7 Rolin Rok-124 Silva 20-1

8 Apolitica-124 Pulido 6-1

9 Wholotta-124 Delgado 8-1

10 SfsYourStarlight-124 Ramirez,Jr. 20-1

SEVENTH RACE—Purse $14,900, Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 JustOneStepAway-126 Fnsca-Soto 6-1

2 AChabanero-126 Bobroff 8-1

3 AzolaBaban-124 Pinon 10-1

4 Coronasandjambalaya-124 Benn 20-1

5 MrAmstel-126 Torres 3-1

6 CartelGetAway-124 Cervantes 6-1

7 JgDoradoEagle-124 Gutierrez 15-1

8 RelentlessMemory-124 Flores 4-1

9 CartelKing-126 Esqueda 5-1

EIGHTH RACE—Purse $19,000, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 330 Yards

1 JerryJamesRf-126 Ramirez, Jr. 10-1

2 StreakinHocks-124 Dominguez 6-1

3 ApolliticalHero-124 Packer 5-1

4 Kool Okey-126 Ernst 20-1

5 JessGoodAdvice-124 Raudales 8-1

6 MhApolliticalSpy-124 Brooks 5-2

7 Ellens Hero-126 Torres 15-1

8 Aint Working-126 Torres 2-1

NINTH RACE—Purse $17,100, Maiden, 3 yo, 330 Yards

1 Petrified-124 Ramirez,Jr. 15-1

2 PevesImaEagleToo-124 Calderon 8-1

3 RelentlessStreak-124 Esqueda 10-1

4 DfFabulousJet-124 Delgado 5-2

5 SignsofIce-124 Gutierrez 20-1

6 Super Jesse-124 Ruiz 15-1

7 Tres Evidence-124 Packer 7-2

8 Over Da Top-124 Alvarez 5-1

9 Ten Carrot-124 Ortiz 6-1

10 Reds Cartel-124 Raudales 20-1

Comments