NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Sports Scoreboard for Thursday, March 11

BASKETBALL

College

Big 12 Men’s Championship

At T-Mobile Center

Kansas City

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Kansas State vs. TCU, late

Game 2: Iowa State vs. Oklahoma, late

Thursday’s Games

Game 3: Oklahoma State vs. West Virginia, 10:30 a.m.

Game 4: G1 winner vs. Baylor, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: G2 winner vs. Kansas, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Texas Tech vs. Texas, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Game 9: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 5 p.m.

Big 12 Women’s Championship

At Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Kansas vs. TCU, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Kansas State vs. Texas Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 3: Iowa State vs. Texas, 10:30 a.m.

Game 4: G1 winner vs. Baylor, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: G2 winner vs. West Virginia, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Oklahoma St. vs. Oklahoma, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, Noon

Game 8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Game 9: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, Noon

BASEBALL

College

Tuesday’s Games

OKLAHOMA 15, UT ARLINGTON 5

UT-Arlington 401 000 000 — 5 8 0

Oklahoma 036 001 23x — 15 15 0

Winquest, Norris (3), Divis (6), King (7) and Gotlieb. Ramos, Carmichael (3), Fowler (8), Ruffcorn (8) and Mitchell. L—Winquest (0-1). W—Carmichael (2-0). HR—UTA: Montgomery, Miller. OU: Graham, McKenna.

OSU 5, ORAL ROBERTS 0

Okla. State 200 100 020 — 5 7 1

Oral Roberts 000 000 000 — 0 9 4

Campbell, Stone (8), Davis (8), Standlee (9) and Hewitt. Davis, Denton (4), Gregory (6), Scoggins (6), Archambo 7), McCullough (8), Pierce (8), Weber (9) and Gibson. W—Campbell (2-0). L—Davis (0-3).

UCO 17, SOUTHERN NAZARENE 7

So. Nazarene 002 100 4 — 7 7 2

Central Okla. 251 351 x— 17 16 1

Maga, Flores (2), Rezek (2), Johnson (3), Hine (4), Jackson (5), Herriott (5), Owen (6) and Entwistle. Nelson, Isaacs (3), Smith (4), Wayland (5), Moore (7), Croft (7) and Takamatsu. W—Nelson (1-0). L—Payne (0-2). HR—SNU: Phillips. UCO—Scott

High School

Tuesday’s Results

City Area

Ada 22, Pauls Valley 2

Amber-Pocasset 12, Dibble 0

Bethany 15-12, Anadarko 0-2

Carl Albert 11, Southeast 1

Cascia Hall 18, Chandler 0

Choctaw 6, Edmond Santa Fe 5

Christian Heritage 21-15, Watonga 0-6

Cushing 5, Perkins 2

Deer Creek 20, Midwest City 1

Dover 10, Geary 2

Edmond Memorial 9, Enid 1

El Reno 6, Santa Fe South 3

Frederick 21, Wayne 0

Guthrie 17-20, Guymon 1-0

Harrah 12, McLoud 2

Jones 10, Meeker 3

Kingfisher 7-10, Seminole 0-0

Lincoln Christian 27, North Rock Creek 0

Minco 22, Wellston 8

Mount St. Mary 13, Purcell 1

Mustang 5, Moore 4

Newcastle 4, Bridge Creek 1

Noble 11, Del City 2

Okarche 3, Mulhall-Orlando 1

Oklahoma Bible 11, SW Covenant 1

Okla. Christian Aca. 17, Rush Springs 1

Oklahoma Christian 12, Community Chr. 4

Perry 23-17, Star Spencer 0-1

Piedmont 20-25, Capitol Hill 0-1

Sand Springs 16, Putnam West 6

Shawnee 13, OKC Broncos 5

Southmoore 4, Norman 3

Stillwater 16, Putnam City 7

Tuttle 12, Chickasha 2

Washington 10, Lexington 0

Weatherford 5, McGuinness 0

Westmoore 7, Edmond North 6

Yukon 7, Putnam North 0

State

Adair 2, Victory Christian 1

Afton 7-17, Welch 6-2

Altus 8, Lawton Ike 4

Arkoma 17, Gans 7

Asher 7, Stonewall 2

Atoka 5, Caddo 1

Barnsdall 9, Summit Christian 0

Berryhill 5, Cleveland 3

Binger-Oney 8, Cement 0

Broken Arrow 2, Bartlesville 1

Byng 19, Madill 0

Calera 12, Colbert 2

Cameron 11, McCurtain 3

Caney 6, Rock Creek 1

Caney Valley 13-17, Nowata 0-0

Claremore 12, Skiatook 4

Clayton 17-11, Bokoshe 1-1

Cordell 16-13, Fairview 6-0

Coweta 6, McAlester 0

Davis 12, Marietta 1

Dewar 24, Strother 1

Duncan 10, Velma-Alma 0

Lawton Ike 8, Altus 1

Glenpool 11-10, Durant 6-0

Jenks 9, Ponca City 0

Lawton Mac 20, Ardmore 0

Owasso 10, Sapulpa 0

Pryor 7, Wagoner 2

Tonkawa 21-13, Pawhuska 0-3

Tulsa Edison 6, Tahlequah 4

Tulsa Kelley 15, Tulsa Hale 0

Tulsa Union 1, Bixby 0

Tulsa Washington 10, Muskogee 6

Tupelo 12, Coleman 0

Turner 13, Thackerville 1

Valliant 14-10, Antlers 4-0

Verdigris 24, Miami 0

Vian 10, Salina 4

Walters 15, Big Pasture 5

Waukomis 2, Pond Creek-Hunter 1

Weleetka 5, Maud 4

Wesleyan Christian 20, Prue 8

Wilson 11, Waurika 10

Wyandotte 15, Colcord 5

SOFTBALL

College

Wednesday’s Games

UCO 2, NORTHEASTERN ST. 0

Central Okla. 000 002 0 — 2 6 0

Northeastern 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Lynch and Randolph. Young and Crick. W—Lynch (5-1). L—Young (7-3). HR—None.

UCO 6, NORTHEASTERN ST. 4

Central Okla. 204 000 0 — 6 12 2

Northeastern 002 200 0 — 4 5 4

Rivas and Huggins. Balderrama, Chassie (4) and Crick. W—Rivas (6-1). L—Balderrama (1-2). HR—NSU: Elbon.

Tuesday’s Games

UCO 5, MISSOURI SOUTHERN 4

Mo. Southern 100 102 0 — 4 7 2

Central Okla. 101 010 2 — 5 8 0

Atkin, Gann (6) and Williams. Lynch, Rivas (5) and Randolph. W—Rivas (4-1). L—Gann (0-1). HR—MS: Makaila.

UCO 10, MISSOURI SOUTHERN 0

Mo. Southern 000 00 — 0 2 0

Central Okla. 441 0x — 9 10 0

Amos, Lacy (1), Atkin (2), Gann (4) and Williams. Rivas, McKittrick (5) and Huggins. W—Rivas (4-1). L—Amos (3-5).. HR—UCO: Eicher, Harper

OCU 4, CONCORIDA, NEB. 2

Concordia 000 002 0 — 2 4 1

Oklahoma City 020 020 x — 4 8 0

Moore and Thayer. Betker and Crabaugh. W—Betker. L—Moore

CONCORDIA 10, OCU 7

Concordia 220 303 0 — 10 13 0

Oklahoma City 430 000 0 — 7 9 4

Flores, Rowe (6) and Nixon. Shores, Cornelson (1), Duff (6) and Crabaugh. W—Flores. L—Cornelson

SNU 11, OKLAHOMA BAPTIST 1

So. Nazarene 022 202 3 — 11 10 2

Okla. Baptist 001 000 0 — 1 5 3

Sparkman and Rodriguez. Younce, Sessums (5) and Sparks. W—Sparkman (4-4). L—Younce (3-2).

SNU 4, OKLAHOMA BAPTIST 3

So. Nazarene 100 011 1 — 4 8 2

Okla. Baptist 010 020 0 — 3 6 1

Vandiver and Yat. Jones and Marsh. W—Vandiver (3-4). L—Jones (5-3). HR—SNU: Sauer, Sparkman

High School

Tuesday’s Results

City Area

Bethel 9, Stratford 5

Binger-Oney 17, Westmoore 11

Cache 10, Guthrie 7

Cache 10, Minco 5

Chandler 8, Davenport 6

Cushing 12, Meeker 2

Cyril 7, Wayne 2

Davis 17, Wayne 3

Dibble 8, Grandfield 7

Dibble 12, Union City 11

Dibble 12, Geronimo 2

Elgin 13, Lexington 10

Fort Cobb-Broxton 10, Lexington 9

Guthrie 9, Wayne 4

Guthrie 11, Minco 8

Hennessey 14, Garber 5

Mason 16, Macomb 5

McLoud 13, Fort Cobb-Broxton 8

Moore 15, Putnam City 2

Morrison 8, Crescent 2

Newcastle 16, Elk City 11

Norman North 7, McLoud 5

Norman North 9, Elmore City 5

Norman North 15, Grandfield 8

Okeene 10, Dover 1

Perkins 13, Carney 1

Sterling 11, Newcastle 4

Sterling 14, Union City 4

Union City 14, Geronimo 13

Washington 27, Mustang 18

Westmoore 13, Apache 5

GOLF

College

Tuesday’s Results

Women

Kickingbird Invite

At Edmond

Team Scoring

1. Central Oklahoma 303-307—610

2. Rogers State 306-307—613

3. Southwestern 307-311—618

4. Redlands 314-311—625

t5. Oklahoma Baptist 310-325—635

t5. Oklahoma City 320-315—635

Also

8. Central Oklahoma B 320-327—647

10. Southern Nazarene 328-332—660

t12. Northwestern 334-343—677

14. Oklahoma Baptist B 353-348—701

Top Individuals

145—Emma Shelley, UCO, 75-70

148—Megan Brown, SWOSU, 73-75; SydneyMurray, Rogers, 75-73

149—Ashlyn Acosta, Redlands, 76-73; Rebecca Lau, SWOSU, 76-73

Other UCO results

T11. Susana Olivares 74-80—154

T16. Madison O’Dell 77-79—156; Sydney Roberts 78-78—156

T22. Emily Miller 77-80—157

Other Rogers State results

T6. Jessica Green 73-77-150

T22. Mariana Flores 79-78—157

25. Marelda Ayal 79-79—158

T38. Jaelynn Unger 81-84—165

Other SWOSU results

T27. Mikaela Rindermann 79-81—160

T30. Georgia Miller 79-82—161

T38. Anna Marksa 80-85—165

Other Redlands results

T13. Maisie Liddell 81-74—155

T27. Marvelyn Kartika 77-83—160

T30. Katie Graham 80-81—161

T66. Hallie Schultz 88-87—175

OBU results

T16. Michelle Carr 75-81—156

T22. Elly Baze 75-82—157

T33. Josie Patterson 81-81—162; Valentina Nunez Butzonitch 81-81—162

T42. Shelby Phillips 79-87—166

OCU results

T11. Natalie Gough 79-75—154

T16. McKenzie McCoy 77-79—156

26. Clair Hill 81-78—159

T42. Lauren Behnken 83-83—166

T53. Rachel Eckert 85-84—169

UCO B results

T13. Kinsley Hall 75-80—155

T16. Mika Ramos 78-78—156

T46. Faith Stewart 84-83—167

T53. Arin Zachary 83-86—169

SNU results

T8. Bailey Blake 74-77—151

10. Emilie Jackson 74-79—153

T66. Sara Armstrong 87-88—175

74. Loren Ogburn 94-88—182

82. Rebecca Davis 93-95—188

NWOSU results

T38. Ashley Watts 80-85—165

T53. Madison Masch 85-84—169

T57. Angela Egger 86-85—171

T60. Samantha Friday 84-89—173

69. Savannah Monohan 85-91—176

OBU B results

T57. Izzy Lette 87-84—171

T60. Kailee McCrary 90-83—173

T70. Rylei Gunter 89-88—177

73. Shelby Palmour 87-94—181

T77. Abby Boren 93-93—186

Individuals

T6. Alex Bennett, OC, 76-74—150

T46. Mackena Tennyson, NWOSU, 81-86—167

52. Campbell Payne, NWOSU, 84-84—168

T64. Catherine Sullivan, Redlands, 85-89—174

72. Paulina Flores, Rogers, 85-95—180

T75. Arianna Medina, OCU, 91-92—183

84. Hanna Sullivan, OC, 94-97—191

85. Sarah Harrison, OC, 97-96—193

89. Ashlee McDaniel, SNU, 113-112—225

SOCCER

High School

Tuesday’s Results

Boys

City Area

Ardmore 4, Noble 0

Chickasha 1, Bethany 0, OT

Classen 5, Harding Charter 1

Clinton 2, Southeast 1

El Reno 2, Kingfisher 0

Enid 4, Piedmont 1

Midwest City 6, Del City 5, OT

Mount St. Mary 3, Choctaw 0

Mustang 6, Edmond Santa Fe 1

Newcastle 2, Duncan 1

Norman 1, Edmond North 0

Norman North 2, Westmoore 1

Putnam City 1, U.S. Grant 0

Putnam North 2, Putnam West 1

Weatherford 11, Harrah 1

Yukon 1, Southmoore 0

State

Ada 10, Atoka 0

Broken Arrow 3, Bartlesville 1

Durant 2, Madill 1

Fort Gibson 3, Holland Hall 1

Hilldale 2, Glenpool 0

Lawton Mac 2, Cache 1

McAlester 3, Heavener 0

Pryor 2, Grove 0

Sand Springs 4, Sapulpa 0

Seq. Claremore 3, Summit Christian 2

Tulsa Union 4, Owasso 1

Woodward 4, Ponca City 0

Girls

City Area

Bethany 3, Chickasha 0

Bridge Creek 2, Crossings Chr. 1

Clinton 10, Southeast 0

Community Chr. 7, McLoud 3

Edmond North 2, Norman 1

El Reno 3, Kingfisher 0

Harding Charter 9, Classen 1

Midwest City 2, Del City 1

Moore 1, Stillwater 0

Mustang 2, Edmond Santa Fe 1

Newcastle 1, Duncan 0

Noble 9, Ardmore 0

Norman North 2, Westmoore 1, OT

Piedmont 3, Enid 0

Putnam North 6, Putnam West 0

Weatherford 1, Harrah 0

Yukon 4, Southmoore 3

State

Ada 2, Atoka 1, OT

Broken Arrow 10, Bartlesville 0

Cache 9, Lawton Mac 1

Durant 3, Madill 0

Fort Gibson 3, Holland Hall 2, OT

Grove 2, Pryor 0

Hilldale 9, Glenpool 2

Owasso 3, Tulsa Union 2, OT

HORSE RACING

Remington Park

Thursday’s Morning Line

Post Time: 6 p.m.

FIRST RACE—Purse $11,800, Paints & Appaloosas, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 Tj Dash-126 Wainscott 7-2

2 WlMrMisunderstood-124 Castro 5-1

3 R Debutant-126 Flores 2-1

4 Tlc Wagon-124 Torres 9-2

5 DngrousDanMcGrew-124 Esqueda 5-2

SECOND RACE—Purse $11,300, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 330 Yards

1 ForbiddenTales-124 Ramirez,Jr. 3-1

2 DfFabulousBoogie-124 Delgado 5-2

3 WindyHillsMoon-126 Romero 5-1

4 A Regal Ivory-126 Benn 8-1

5 MyFirstPrizeLeena-126 Hern-Gllrd 6-1

6 Global King-124 GullnChcn 12-1

7 LastSongLastDance-126 Birzer 15-1

8 DfFabulousRose-124 Esqueda 10-1

9 MissLightenBug-124 Ernst 12-1

THIRD RACE—Purse $12,700, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 Dustys Mighty Joe-126 Romero 8-1

2 Bojangled-126 Torres 8-5

3 Lickedy Spit-126 Esqueda 8-1

4 My Promise to You-126 Ruiz 6-1

5 Miss Jess Dancer-124 Ernst 8-1

6 Augustus-126 Klaiber 9-5

FOURTH RACE—Purse $18,800, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 300 Yards

1 CapodeDial-124 Hern-Gllrdo 5-1

2 DoxNottaFox-124 Romero 12-1

3 SimplyFlyingAngel-124 Samaniego 6-1

4 JessiesMollyD-126 Wainscott 8-1

5 T Post-126 Delgado 10-1

6 Make Mia Miracle-126 Ruiz 2-1

7 SwFurriousChicken-124 Smith 5-2

FIFTH RACE—Purse $17,100, Maiden, 2 yo, 250 Yards

1 BpFancydownsouth-124 Gutierrez 2-1

2 PalefaceCowboy-124 Silva 6-1

3 TryRelentless-124 Esqueda 10-1

4 Firstpoliticalparty-124 Vega 4-1

5 MajorLazer-124 Samaniego 10-1

6 CuzEyemaHotChick-124 Torres 15-1

7 RelentlessSpeed-124 Martinez 8-1

8 CapodeStory-124 Klaiber 12-1

9 LaughFactory-124 Wainscott 20-1

10 BpValiantEagle-124 Raudales 8-1

SIXTH RACE—Purse $12,500, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 Capos Lambretta-126 Ruiz 5-1

2 Mims Lips-126 Esqueda 9-2

3 Lite Capo-126 Flores 2-1

4 Anna Tambien-126 Ernst 5-2

5 Kool Lady Success-126 Castro 8-1

6 Metickulous-124 Martinez 6-1

SEVENTH RACE—Purse $15,500, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 440 Yards

1 DreamArtist-126 Gutierrez 9-2

2 LethalAssault-124 Smith 15-1

3 Picacho369-124 Esqueda 6-1

4 FullMoonArisen-126 Torres 8-1

5 AmericanRedSunrise-124 SalazarJ 3-1

6 RiversRunFast-124 Flores 5-2

7 JessEyeOnFire-124 Ruiz 4-1

EIGHTH RACE—Purse $12,500, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 PycPaintedLady-126 Smith 9-2

2 SheBePoppin-126 Ernst 5-1

3 LupesValentine-124 Castro 6-1

4 WagonTrails-126 Torres 5-2

5 MajesticEyeJess-126 Ruiz 10-1

6 TootsieRollOn-126 Esqueda 3-1

7 JessFrosted-126 Hern-Gllrdo 6-1

NINTH RACE—Purse $26,000, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, F & M (fillies and mares), 300 Yards

1 RitasBackOnTrack-126 Brooks 5-2

2 Apolliperfection-126 Torres 3-1

3 SeperateRain-126 Dominguez 15-1

4 Flyweight Carver-126 Smith 6-1

5 Streakinlilwagon-124 Smith 8-1

6 Junos Sign-126 Gutierrez 12-1

7 Dark Moon-126 Calderon 5-1

8 Macs Lady M-126 Pulido 10-1

9 Relentless Heat-126 Vega 15-1

TENTH RACE—Purse $26,000, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 300 Yards

1 CersFinalTry-126 Ramirez 2-1

2 ScaredyPants-126 Samaniego 12-1

3 Jesse D-126 Brooks 3-1

4 Rolling Along-126 Pulido 10-1

5 Marfilmio-126 Pinon 6-1

6 Dickey Bob-126 Packer 5-1

7 Ten Sent-126 Benn 8-1

ELEVENTH RACE—Purse $19,000, Allowance, 3 yo, 300 Yards

1 LilLatinLupeLou-124 Ramirez, Jr. 8-1

2 RelentlessJack-124 Dominguez 15-1

3 JessaCandyLegacy-124 Ramirez 15-1

4 A Political Passion-124 Klaiber 9-2

5 Ec Ante Up-124 Navarrete, Jr. 6-1

6 Power Ec-124 Flores 10-1

7 PevesFabulousLazie-124 Calderon 5-1

8 OneKoolDreamer-124 Packer 15-1

9 Relentless Seis-124 Escobedo 8-1

10 Sikario-124 Pulido 15-1

11 Everlong-124 Brooks 4-1

12 SunsetbytheSea-124 Benn 20-1

Tuesday’s Late Results

Weather: Cloudy. Track: Fast

FIRST RACE

Purse $11,300, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, 250 Yards

Owner: Jane Griffin. Trainer: Griffin, Bill

Time: :13.69

2 Jj Dashing Chic (Torres D.) $6.20 $3.60 $3.00

3 Tf High Kickin Gal (Silva A.) $6.00 $3.40

7 Teaha (Hernandez-Gallardo J.) $4.40

Claimed: Jj Dashing Chic-New Owner: Rancho El Porvenir, New Trainer: Jose Gamez

Exacta (2-3) $62.40. .10-Cent Superfecta (2-3-7-1) $101.99. .50-Cent Trifecta (2-3-7) $84.85

SECOND RACE

Purse $17,100, Maiden Special Weight, 2 yo, 250 Yards

Owner: Troy McClennen. Trainer: Ruiz, Carlos

Time: :13.70

1 Valerity (Torres D.) $7.80 $4.60 $3.40

2 Im a Fancee Chik (Delgado M.) $5.40 $3.40

5 Saranndipity (Torres J.) $5.00

Late Scratches: Im Shore Fancy

Daily Double (2-1) $17.80. Exacta (1-2) $40.40. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-2-5-9) $74.35. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-2-5) $76.20

THIRD RACE

Purse $18,800, Maiden Claiming $10,000, 3 yo, 300 Yards

Owner: Angel Valdez, Jr.. Trainer: Cardenas, Arnulfo

Time: :16.05

1 Flyebye (Ruiz J.) $30.40 $9.60 $7.20

6 Flying Little Eagle (Torres J.) $4.40 $3.80

5 Magnificat (Raudales R.) $12.40

Claimed: Df Fabulous Flame-New Owner: Juvenal Licona-Vazquez, New Trainer: Juvenal Licona-Vazquez

Exacta (1-6) $122.20. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-6-5-2) $146.88. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-6-5) $295.55

FOURTH RACE

Purse $21,000, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 350 Yards

Owner: Elizardo Garcia. Trainer: Carter, Troy

Time: :18.18

3 Power Prize (Romero J.) $6.20 $3.40 $2.60

2 Cr Appollitical Joe (Packer B.) $3.20 $2.80

1 Olena Sangria (Wainscott C.) $3.40

Exacta (3-2) $17.20. .10-Cent Superfecta (3-2-1-4) $8.22. .50-Cent Trifecta (3-2-1) $18.15

FIFTH RACE

Purse $21,000, Starter Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 250 Yards

Owner: Jose Silerio. Trainer: Escamilla-Gonzalez, Everardo N.

Time: :13.70

1 Carson City Train (Esqueda C.) $6.80 $4.20 $3.80

3 Ms Lori Darlin (Klaiber J.) $5.40 $4.00

2 Valiant Temptress (Raudales R.) $4.80

Exacta (1-3) $48.60. .10-Cent Superfecta (1-3-2-9) $83.97. .50-Cent Trifecta (1-3-2) $56.65. .50-Cent Pick 3 (1-3-1) $194.60. .50-Cent Pick 4 (1-1-3-1) $837.20. .50-Cent Pick 5 (2-1-1-3-1) $88.65

SIXTH RACE

Purse $68,000, (R) Grade 2 Mighty Deck Three, 3 yo’s & up, 250 Yards

Owner: Dunn Ranch. Trainer: Arrossa, Monty

Time: :13.18

5 Apollitical Pence (Calderon F.) $3.20 $2.20 $2.10

2 Charlies Fury (Silva A.) $3.60 $2.20

10 Eagles Fly Higher (Delgado M.) $2.10

Exacta (5-2) $11.60. .10-Cent Superfecta (5-2-10-8) $5.77. .50-Cent Trifecta (5-2-10) $5.40. .50-Cent Pick 3 (3-1-5) $29.00

SEVENTH RACE

Purse $50,000, Grade 3 SLM Big Daddy, 3 yo’s & up, 550 Yards

Owner: Linda Joiner, Pat Smith, Izora Southway, Holly King, and Kelly Allen. Trainer: Joiner, Michael W.

Time: :28.02

6 Midday News (Ramirez, Jr. R.) $4.60 $3.60 $2.60

10 Why Buy the Cow (Torres J.) $19.20 $5.80

2 Viva Le Don (Calderon F.) $2.80

Exacta (6-10) $74.00. .10-Cent Superfecta (6-10-2-1) $65.09. .50-Cent Trifecta (6-10-2) $102.05. .50-Cent Pick 3 (1-5-6) $19.60

EIGHTH RACE

Purse $19,000, Allowance, 3 yo, 300 Yards

Owner: Kim Paulsen and Tom Maher. Trainer: Olmstead, Jason L.

Time: :15.77

8 Bayou a Cartel (Packer B.) $7.20 $4.40 $2.40

1 Bp Temps Policy (Romero J.) $8.20 $3.60

3 Bv Georgy Girl (Castro R.) $2.40

Daily Double (6-8) $39.40. Exacta (8-1) $40.80. .10-Cent Superfecta (8-1-3-7) $27.50. .50-Cent Trifecta (8-1-3) $42.90. .50-Cent Pick 3 (5-6-8) $13.90. .50-Cent Pick 4 (1-5-6-8) $83.55

Tuesday Total Handle: $345,174

VOLLEYBALL

College

Tuesday’s Results

Oklahoma Christian def. Cameron, 3-0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-14)

TENNIS

College

Tuesday’s Results

Men

OSU 4, MEMPHIS 1

Singles

Matej Vocel, OSU vs. James Story, 6-2, 6-6 (3-3), unfinished

Henrik Korsgaard, OSU def. Oscar Cutting, 6-2, 6-1

Emile Hudd, OSU def. David Stevenson, 6-4, 6-4

Dominik Kellovsky, OSU def. Jan Pallares, 6-1, 6-4

Mathieu Scaglia, OSU def. Jeremy Taylor, 7-5, 6-2

Etienne Donnet, OSU vs. Pau Fanlo, 6-2, 5-2, unfinished

Doubles

Cutting-Stevenson, Memphis, def. Vocel-Korsgaard, 6-3

Kellovsky-Hudd, OSU vs. Patrick Sydow-Pallares, 6-5, unfinished

Story-Taylor, Memphis def. Scaglia-Donnet, 6-4

Comments