Tramel: OU 11th in first College Football Playoff rankings, close enough to challenge for a bidReport: OKC Thunder signs guard Frank Jackson'Snow' skiing coming to the Oklahoma River

NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 21

FOOTBALL

High School

Playoffs

Second Round

Class 6A-1

Westmoore at Edmond Santa Fe

Broken Arrow at Tulsa Union

Mustang at Owasso

Norman North at Jenks

Class 6A-II

Sand Springs at Stillwater

Putnam North at Choctaw

Del City at Bixby

Tulsa Washington at Midwest City

Class 5A

Piedmont at El Reno

McAlester at Pryor

Claremore at Coweta

Duncan at McGuinness

Ardmore at Carl Albert

Tahlequah at Tulsa Kelley

Shawnee at Collinsville, ccd., Collinsville advances

Guthrie at Lawton Mac

Class 4A

Cushing at Weatherford

Grove at Hilldale

Sallisaw at Wagoner

Newcastle at Tuttle

Tecumseh at Blanchard

Broken Bow at Bristow

Skiatook at Poteau

Ada at Clinton

Class 3A

Plainview at Heritage Hall

Berryhill at Verdigris, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Tulsa Central at Lincoln Christian

Anadarko at Sulphur

Perkins at Kingston

Vinita at Stigler

Checotah at Holland Hall

Lone Grove at Kingfisher

Class 2A

Kellyville at Oklahoma Christian

Davis at Community Christian

Antlers at Eufaula

Victory Christian at Sperry

Bethel at Marlow

Meeker at Chandler

Rejoice Christian at Metro Christian

Atoka at Vian

Keys (Park Hill) at Cascia Hall

Morris at Beggs

Prague at Millwood, ccd., Millwood advances

Chr. Heritage at Frederick

Kiefer at Adair, ccd., Adair advances

Spiro at Idabel

Purcell at Washington

Jones at Luther

Class A

Cordell at Thomas

Dibble at Tonkawa

Quapaw at Pawnee

Konawa at Colcord

Okahoma Bible at Ringling

Texhoma at Hobart

Mounds at Wewoka

Morrison at Oklahoma Union

Hominy at Pawhuska, ccd., Pawhuska advances

Warner at Okemah, ccd., Warner advances

Mooreland at Minco

Crescent at Wayne

Allen at Gore

Commerce at Woodland

Elmore City at Cashion

Apache at Hooker, ccd., Hooker advances

Class B

Seiling at Laverne, ccd., Laverne advances

SW Covenant at Waurika

Webbers Falls at Summit Christian

Garber at Davenport

Snyder at Velma-Alma

Turpin at Ringwood

Drumright at Pioneer

Arkoma at Quinton

Weleetka at Dewar, ccd., Dewar advances

Depew at Covington-Douglas

Balko/Forgan at Cherokee

Tipton at Caddo

Barnsdall at Regent Prep

Wetumka at Keota, ccd., Wetumka advances

Alex at Empire

Okeene at Shattuck

Class C

Boise City at Buffalo

Bluejacket at Sasakwa, ccd., Sasakwa advances

Oaks at Timberlake, ccd., Timberlake advances

Waynoka at Maysville

Sharon-Mutual at Mt. View-Gotebo

Maud at Medford

Bowlegs at Midway

Fox at Tyrone

BASKETBALL

College

Thursday’s Results

Men

Missouri Southern 75, Central Oklahoma 74

Women

Central Oklahoma 74, Missouri Southern 74

Northeastern 64, NW Missouri 56

Thursday’s Games

Men

MISSOURI SOUTHERN 75

CENTRAL OKLAHOMA 74

Mo. Southern 36 39 — 75

Central Okla. 34 40 — 74

MSS—Cam Martin 27, Winston Dessesow 21, Stan Scott 14, Yagizhan Selcuk 6, Christian Bundy 4, Avery Taggart 3

UCO—Cam Givens 27, Justin Nimmer 11, Callen Haydon 8, Seth Hurd 5, Colt Savage 4, Isaiah Wade 4, Davon Richardson 4, D.J. Basey 4, Carson Calavan 3, Shemar Smith 2, Jaden Wells 2

Women

CENTRAL OKLAHOMA 75

MISSOURI SOUTHERN 74

Mo. Southern 21 13 10 30 — 74

Central Okla. 18 13 21 23 — 75

MSS—Carley Turnbull 15, Kaitlin Hunnicutt 14, Megan Jackson 11, Layne Skiles 8, Amaya Johns 7, Biance Stocks 7, Madi Stokes 6, Zoe Campbell 4, Brooke Stauffer 2

UCO—Kelsey Johnson 30, Avery Allen 17, Jaci Littell 12, Maddie Harelson 7, Tayler Factor 6, Karley Wadsworth 3

High School

Thursday’s Results

Boys

Crowder 65, Haileyville 47

Earlsboro 58, Asher 49

Kinta 55, Calvin 49

Panama 71, Pocola 59

Roff 78, Stringtown 66

Springer 53, Dickson 49

Tulsa Memorial 97, Tulsa Hale 53

Wilson (Henryetta) 84, Schulter 38

Girls

Asher 38, Earlsboro 34

Balko 50, Booker, Texas 19

Battiest 54, Smithville 41

Crowder 77, Haileyville 44

Dickson 46, Springer 21

Kinta 39, Calvin 21

Roff 42, Stringtown 34

Tulsa Memorial 66, Tulsa Hale 33

VOLLEYBALL

College

Thursday’s Results

Oklahoma def. West Virginia, 3-1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-23)

HORSE RACING

Remington Park

Saturday’s Morning Line

Post Time: 7:07 p.m.

FIRST RACE—Purse $13,000, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 3, 4, & 5 yo’s, fillies & mares, One Mile

1 Wild Escape-119 Morales 10-1

2 Bubble Line-119 Quinonez 8-1

3 Quick Trip-119 Wade 6-1

4 Charmed One-119 Cabrera 5-2

5 Miss Alpha Bella-119 Doyle 2-1

6 E TicketRide-119 Wethey, Jr. 4-1

7 Shadyngray-123 McNeil 20-1

SECOND RACE—Purse $16,575, Maiden Claiming $20,000-$15,000, 2 yo, fillies, Six Furlongs

1 Getmeadoctor-119 Eramia 15-1

2 Ms.WildArgument-119 Sorenson 20-1

3 Magic Mindy-119 Wade 3-1

4 S C TinySecret-119 Manrrique 4-1

5 AHeartofaLion-119 Cabrera 12-1

6 Mattea-119 Lara 10-1

7 Dixieland Candy-119 Tohill 5-1

8 Plinky-119 Wethey, Jr. 6-1

9 Didi McCurdy-119 Mojica 8-1

10 SwiftyDawn-119 Triana Jr. 20-1

11 WatermelonKizs-116 McNeil 20-1

THIRD RACE—Purse $9,000, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five and a Half Furlongs

1 Getaloadofthis-124 Cabrera 10-1

2 Shifty Henry-124 Vazquez 4-1

3 SunShadow-124 Triana Jr. 12-1

4 Senor Blair-124 Luzzi 8-1

5 Rocket Power-124 Doyle 3-1

6 KnocksBigThirst-124 Alvarez 6-1

7 Little Avenger-124 Elliott 2-1

FOURTH RACE—Purse $8,800, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, fillies & mares, Six Furlongs

1 WaytooCute-116 Alvarez 20-1

2 Air Walker-119 Sorenson 9-2

3 TwirlingAround-116 Triana Jr. 7-2

4 Mack’sMusic-116 Steinberg 30-1

5 Flat Quick-116 Morales 20-1

6 Royal Luxe-120 Lara 20-1

7 FoolishPrincess-116 Smith 6-1

8 Mucho Mas-120 Cabrera 6-5

FIFTH RACE—Purse $38,250, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, Six and a Half Furlongs

1 Cruisin Cue-124 Triana Jr. 4-1

2 Last I Knew-121 Diego 15-1

3 Tommyhawk-117 Manrrique 20-1

4 Gospel Ike-124 Mojica 20-1

5 Great Faces-120 Quinonez 10-1

6 Boss Hoss Ross-121 Alvarez 6-1

7 BigGameHunter-121 Wade 15-1

8 Go Drag Up-120 Luzzi 10-1

9 Deja Crew-121 Elliott 5-1

10 NowMindYou-124 Vazquez 8-1

11 Final Burbank-121 Lara 10-1

12 Vix Vision-124 Wethey, Jr. 5-1

SIXTH RACE—Purse $8,000, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile Seventy Yards

1 Way Out West-119 Diego 20-1

2 Larch-114 Fletcher 4-1

3 Trustworthy-119 Elliott 3-1

4 Cash Kitten-119 Landeros 8-1

5 ProperDecorum-119 Morales 5-1

6 Albireo-119 Eramia 12-1

7 Towering Oak-124 Doyle 10-1

8 QualityProduction-119 Luzzi 20-1

9 John Allen-124 Steinberg 30-1

10 Earnednevergiven-119 Vazquez 9-2

SEVENTH RACE—Purse $9,680, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five and a Half Furlongs

1 Popfly Two Six-119 Doyle 4-1

2 Wolowitz-124 Cabrera 3-1

3 You Should Talk-115 Wade 5-1

4 Midknightwar-117 Diego 6-1

5 Day Dreamer-119 Elliott 9-2

6 Awesome Party-115 Lara 15-1

7 FreshOne-120 Wethey, Jr. 12-1

8 Bumblebee-124 Sanchez 10-1

EIGHTH RACE—Purse $30,000, Allowance-Optional Claiming $75,000, 2 yo, One Mile

1 Stone Cafe-119 Cabrera 8-1

2 Waco Kid-116 Roman 10-1

3 TheInfluencer-119 Wethey, Jr. 20-1

4 FastNFineWorker-116 Quinonez 5-2

5 Frosted Prayer-119 Elliott 7-2

6 Red N Wild-119 Doyle 3-1

7 Spotted Bull-119 Wade 20-1

8 StansHookinBull-116 Diego 20-1

9 Bizzy Legs-119 Alvarez 20-1

10 Vim and Vigor-119 Luzzi 12-1

NINTH RACE—Purse $30,500, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, fillies & mares, Five Furlongs (turf)

1 Diva de Kela-123 Eramia 8-1

2 Lady Gwen-119 Wade 4-1

3 Wedding Dance-123 Vazquez 5-1

4 SweetMaryM-116 Goncalves 15-1

5 Wishful Quality-120 Elliott 7-2

6 Forty Nine Model-119 Doyle 5-2

7 Seeing Double-114 Landeros 15-1

8 Kasserine Pass-119 Cabrera 5-1

Comments