Panel: Trauma, systemic racism cause lower health outcomes for Black communityWashington Redskins: Readers respond to likely name change

NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

TUNING IN FOR AUG. 23-25

FRIDAY

NFL PRESEASON

6:30 p.m. — Cleveland at Tampa Bay — NFLNET (Cox 252)

7 p.m. — Buffalo at Detroit — KWTV-9 (Cox 10)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. — Oklahoma City at San Antonio — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Washington at Chicago Cubs — MLBN (Cox 264)

6 p.m. — Atlanta at N.Y. Mets — MLBN (Cox 264)

7 p.m. — Texas at Chicago White Sox — FSOK (Cox 37)/KEBC-AM 1560

7 p.m. — Colorado at St. Louis — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

9 p.m. — Boston at San Diego — MLBN (Cox 264)

AUTO RACING

5 p.m. — IndyCar Series Qualifying — NBCSN (Cox 251)

GOLF

8:30 a.m. — LPGA: CP Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

Noon — Tour Championship — GOLF (Cox 60)

5 p.m. — Korn Ferry Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m. — Winnipeg at Edmonton — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

TENNIS

10 a.m. — US Open Qualifying — ESPNews (Cox 254)

Noon — WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

6 p.m. — Winston-Salem Open — TENNIS (Cox 266)

MEN'S SOCCER

1:55 p.m. — Aston Villa vs. Everton — NBCSN (Cox 251)

7 p.m. — Atlanta at Orlando City — ESPN (Cox 29)

8:55 p.m. — Santos Laguna vs. Monterrery — FS1 (Cox 67)

9 p.m. — Seattle at Portland — ESPN (Cox 29)

BASKETBALL

11 p.m. — U.S. vs. Australia — NBATV (Cox 256)

WNBA

6:30 p.m. — Atlanta at New York — CBSS (Cox 249)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

5 p.m. — Mallard Creek, NC vs. Dutch Fork SC — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

8:30 p.m. — St. Thomas Aquinas, FL vs. DeLaSalle, CA — ESPNU (Cox 253)

SATURDAY

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11 a.m. — Villanova at Colgate — CBSS (Cox 249)

2 p.m. — Youngstown State vs. Samford — ESPN (Cox 29)

6 p.m. — Miami vs. Florida — ESPN (Cox 29)

9:30 p.m. — Arizona at Hawaii — CBSS (Cox 249)

NFL PRESEASON

Noon — Arizona at Minnesota — NFLNET (Cox 252)

6 p.m. — Houston at Dallas — KOCB (Cox 11)/NFLNET (Cox 252)/KRXO-FM 107.7

9 p.m. — Seattle at L.A. Chargers — NFLNET (Cox 252)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. — Oklahoma City at San Antonio — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Washington at Chicago Cubs — MLBN (Cox 264)

3 p.m. — N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Dodgers — FS1 (Cox 67)

6 p.m. — Texas at Chicago White Sox — FSOK (Cox 37)/KEBC

6 p.m. — Kansas City at Cleveland — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

6 p.m. — Colorado at St. Louis — FS1 (Cox 67)/Cox 703

9 p.m. — San Francisco at Oakland — MLBN (Cox 264) JIP

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

11:30 a.m. — International Championship Game — KOCO-5 (Cox 8)

2:30 p.m. — U.S. Championship Game — KOCO-5 (Cox 8)

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. — Xfinity Series — NBCSN (Cox 251)

7:30 p.m. — IndyCar Series — NBCSN (Cox 251)

GOLF

6 a.m. — European Tour — GOLF (Cox 60)

Noon — Tour Championship — GOLF (Cox 60)

1:30 p.m. — Tour Championship — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

1:30 p.m. — LPGA: CP Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

4 p.m. — Korn Ferry Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. — Travers Stake — KOKH-25 (Cox 12)

TENNIS

1 p.m. — WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

4 p.m. — Winston-Salem Open — TENNIS (Cox 266)

MEN'S SOCCER

6:25 a.m. — Norwich City vs. Chelsea — NBCSN (Cox 251)

8:30 a.m. — Fortuna Dusseldord vs. Bayer Leverkusen — FS1 (Cox 67)

8:55 a.m. — Premier League — NBCSN (Cox 251)

11:30 a.m. — Liverpool vs. Arsenal — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

11:30 a.m. — Schalke 04 vs. Bayern Munich — FS1 (Cox 67)

6 p.m. — N.Y. City FC vs. N.Y. Red Bulls — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

BULL RIDING

7 p.m. — Music City Knockout — CBSS (Cox 249)

BOXING

9 p.m. — Figueroa vs. Chacon — FS1 (Cox 67)

SKATING

Noon — Auroa Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

11 a.m. — St. Frances, MD vs. Miami Central, FL — ESPN (Cox 29)

3 p.m. — Deerfield Beach, FL vs. Carol City, FL — ESPNU (Cox 253)

8 p.m. — Dematha, MD vs. St. John Bosco, CA — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

10 p.m. — Narbonne, CA vs. Buchanan, CA — ESPNU (Cox 253)

SUNDAY

NFL PRESEASON

7 p.m. — Pittsburgh at Tennessee — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. — NW Arkansas at Frisco — FSOK (Cox 37)

6:05 p.m. — Oklahoma City at San Antonio — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. — Washington at Chicago Cubs — TBS (Cox 62)

1 p.m. — Texas at Chicago White Sox — FSOK (Cox 37)/KEBC-AM 1560

1 p.m. — Colorado at St. Louis — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

4 p.m. — San Francisco at Oakland — MLBN (Cox 264) JIP

6 p.m. — N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Dodgers — ESPN (Cox 29)

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

9 a.m. — 3rd Place Game — ESPN (Cox 29)

2 p.m. — World Championship Game — KOCO-5 (Cox 8)

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. — Truck Series Qualifying — FS2 (Cox 265)

12:30 p.m. — IMSA — NBCSN (Cox 251)

1:30 p.m. — Truck Series — FS1 (Cox 67)

GOLF

6 a.m. — European Tour — GOLF (Cox 60)

11 a.m. — Tour Championship — GOLF (Cox 60)

12:30 p.m. — Tour Championship — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

12:30 p.m. — LPGA: CP Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

3:30 p.m. — Korn Ferry Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

5:30 p.m. — Boeing Classic — GOLF (Cox 60)

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11 a.m. — Montreal at Toronto — ESPNews (Cox 254)

MEN'S SOCCER

7:55 a.m. — Bournemouth vs. Manchester City — NBCSN (Cox 251)

10:25 a.m. — Tottenham vs. Newcastle United — NBCSN (Cox 251)/KTUZ (Cox 5)

11 a.m. — Hertha Berlin vs. VfL Wolfsburg — FS1 (Cox 67)

1:30 p.m. — AS Roma vs. Genoa — ESPN (Cox 29)

5 p.m. — Cincinnati vs. Columbus — FS1 (Cox 67)

7:20 p.m. — Dallas at Houston — FS1 (Cox 67)

9:30 p.m. — Los Angeles vs. Los Angeles Galaxy — FS1 (Cox 67)

WOMEN'S SOCCER

2 p.m. — Chicago at Portland — ESPNews (Cox 254)

BULL RIDING

3 p.m. — Music City Knockout — KWTV-9 (Cox 10)

WNBA

2 p.m. — New York at Washington — NBATV (Cox 256)

4 p.m. — Connecticut at Los Angeles — NBATV (Cox 256)

6 p.m. — Las Vegas at Minnesota — NBATV (Cox 256)

BASKETBALL

Noon — BIG 3 Tournament — CBSS (Cox 249)

1 p.m. — BIG 3 Tournament — KWTV-9 (Cox 10)

LACROSSE

3:30 p.m. — Redwoods vs. Chrome — NBCSN (Cox 251)

VOLLEYBALL

Noon — Aurora Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. — S. Columbia, PA vs. Hamm. School, SC — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

Todd Schoenthaler

Read more ›

Comments