Panel: Trauma, systemic racism cause lower health outcomes for Black communityWashington Redskins: Readers respond to likely name change

NewsOK: Oklahoma City News, Sports, Weather & Entertainment

Tuning In for Thursday, Aug. 8

THURSDAY

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. — Amarillo at Frisco — FSOK (Cox 37)

7:05 p.m. — Tacoma at Oklahoma City — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. — N.Y. Yankees at Toronto — MLBN (Cox 264)

6 p.m. — Kansas City at Detroit — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

NFL PRESEASON

6 p.m. — N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants — NFLNET (Cox 252)

9 p.m. — L.A. Chargers at Arizona — NFLNET (Cox 252)

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Midwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

Noon — New England Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

2 p.m. — Northwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

4 p.m. — Great Lakes Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

6 p.m. — Mid-Atlantic Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

8 p.m. — West Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

GOLF

9:30 a.m. — LPGA: Scottish Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

1 p.m. — The Northern Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

3 p.m. — U.S. Women's Amateur — FS1 (Cox 67)

5 p.m. — Portland Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

GAMES

9 a.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

6 p.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

TENNIS

10 a.m. — ATP/WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

11 a.m. — US Open Series Rogers Cup — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

WNBA

6 p.m. — Indiana at Washington — CBSS (Cox 249)

9 p.m. — Phoenix vs. Los Angeles — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

BOXING

7 p.m. — Professional Fighters League — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

GYMNASTICS

7 p.m. — U.S. Championship — NBCSN (Cox 251)

FRIDAY

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. — Tacoma at Oklahoma City — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. — Oakland at Chicago White Sox — MLBN (Cox 264)

7 p.m. — Cleveland at Minnesota — MLBN (Cox 264)

7 p.m. — Texas at Milwaukee — FSOK (Cox 37)/KEBC-AM 1560

7 p.m. — Pittsburgh at St. Louis — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

10 a.m. — Midwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

Noon — New England Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

2 p.m. — Northwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

4 p.m. — Great Lakes Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

6 p.m. — Mid-Atlantic Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

8 p.m. — West Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

NFL PRESEASON

6:30 p.m. — Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh — NFLNET (Cox 252)

AUTO RACING

4 p.m.;NASCAR Series Qualifying — NBCSN (Cox 251)

GOLF

9:30 a.m. — LPGA: Scottish Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

1 p.m. — The Northern Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

3 p.m. — U.S. Women's Amateur — FS1 (Cox 67)

5 p.m. — Portland Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

CANADIAN FOOTBALL

9 p.m. — Ottawa at Edmonton — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

GAMES

9 a.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

6 p.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

TENNIS

11 a.m. — US Open Series Rogers Cup — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

11:30 a.m. — ATP/WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

5:30 p.m. — US Open Series Rogers Cup — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

MEN'S SOCCER

2 p.m. — Liverpool vs. Norwich City — NBCSN (Cox 251)

9 p.m. — Tijuana vs. UNAM — FS1 (Cox 67)

WNBA

7 p.m. — Connecticut at Minnesota — CBSS (Cox 249)

9:30 p.m. — Chicago at Las Vegas — CSBB (Cox 249)

BASKETBALL

Noon — Jr. NBA Championship — FS1 (Cox 67)

1:30 p.m. — Jr. NBA Championship — FS1 (Cox 67)

6 p.m. — Jr. NBA Championship — FS1 (Cox 67)

7:30 p.m. — Jr. NBA Championship — FS1 (Cox 67)

9 p.m. — Scrimmage: US White vs. Blue — NBATV (Cox 256)

GYMNASTICS

7 p.m. — U.S. Championship — NBCSN (Cox 251)

SATURDAY

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:05 p.m. — Reno at Oklahoma City — KGHM-AM 1340

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m. — Philadelphia at San Francisco — FS1 (Cox 67)

6 p.m. — Texas at Cleveland — FSOK (Cox 37)/KRXO-FM 107.7

6 p.m. — Pittsburgh at St. Louis — FSPLUS (Cox 68)

7:30 p.m. — Colorado at San Diego — FS1 (Cox 67)

9 p.m. — Tampa Bay at Seattle — MLBN (Cox 264)

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

10 a.m. — Midwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

Noon — New England Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

2 p.m. — Northwest Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

4 p.m. — Great Lakes Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

6 p.m. — Mid-Atlantic Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

8 p.m. — West Regional — ESPN (Cox 29)

NFL PRESEASON

7:30 p.m. — Dallas at San Francisco — KOCB (Cox 11)/NFLNET (Cox 252)

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m. — Truck Series Qualifying — FS2 (Cox 265)

Noon — Truck Series — FS1 (Cox 67)

2 p.m. — Xfinity Series — NBCSN (Cox 251)

GOLF

8:30 a.m. — LPGA: Scottish Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

8:30 a.m. — U.S. Women's Amateur — FS1 (Cox 67)

Noon — The Northern Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

2 p.m. — The Northern Cup — KWTV-9 (Cox 10)

5 p.m. — Portland Open — GOLF (Cox 60)

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. — Breeders' Cup Challenge — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

GAMES

9 a.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

6 p.m. — Pan American Games — ESPNU (Cox 253)

TENNIS

11 a.m. — ATP/WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

2 p.m. — US Open Series Rogers Cup — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

3 p.m. — USTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

5 p.m. — ATP/WTA — TENNIS (Cox 266)

7 p.m. — US Open Series Rogers Cup — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

MEN'S SOCCER

6:25 a.m. — West Ham vs. Manchester City — NBCSN (Cox 251)

8:55 a.m. — Bournemouth vs. Sheffield United — NBCSN (Cox 251)

11:30 a.m. — Tottenham vs. Aston Villa — KFOR-4 (Cox 4)

4 p.m. — Barcelona vs. Napoli — ESPN2 (Cox 28)

WNBA

2 p.m. — Atlanta at Indiana — CBSS (Cox 249)

BASKETBALL

11 a.m. — Jr. NBA Championship — KOKH-25 (Cox 12)

12:30 p.m. — Jr. NBA Championship — KOKH-25 (Cox 12)

2 p.m. — Jr. NBA Girls Championship — KOKH-25 (Cox 12)

7 p.m. — BIG 3 — CBSS (Cox 249)

GYMNASTICS

7 p.m. — U.S. Championship — NBCSN (Cox 251)

BOWLING

4 p.m. — Louisville Open — CBSS (Cox 249)

Todd Schoenthaler

Read more ›

Comments